Selling baby ducks in Columbia? It better be 12 or more!

Attention miscreants and renegades out there selling baby ducks, chickens and geese of less than one month of age: Look out, you’re on the wrong side of the law!

This may be old news to some folks, but I just noticed Code 1964, § 5.099:

Sec. 5-9. Sale of less than twelve live fowl under one month of age prohibited.

It shall be unlawful for any person to sell, give or offer for sale, gift or award, less than twelve (12) live fowl under one (1) month of age. The term “fowl,” as used herein, shall include chickens, ducks and geese.

Related: The economy may be in a downturn, but chick sales are thriving

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: